G
allery Promenade, the Arts Council of SWLA’s annual gallery and museum showcase, returns Friday, September 29th, from 5 p.m. to 9 p.m., for the Sesquicentennial year’s celebration. Select galleries and art spaces from across the Lake Area will open their doors for an extensive art tour that features the area’s current exhibits and local artists.

Exhibit previews below and at the Facebook event page!

Click here to download the official program!

Gallery Promenade draws residents and visitors into galleries and museums to help boost the public’s awareness of the businesses that work daily to promote the local art scene. This celebratory event encourages the public to travel from gallery to gallery for an interactive experience of the diversity in Southwest Louisiana’s art and the many spaces that are further developing the region’s cultural economy.

Gallery Promenade is presented annually by the Arts Council of SWLA and is sponsored by the City of Lake Charles. For details, email [email protected] or call the Arts Council at 337-439-2787. 

2017 Exhibits
(check back for updates)

1) Art Associates Gallery @ Central School
(809 Kirby St., Suite 208)
“Arti Tini”, an evening of art, music, martinis, and more, celebrating 60 years of service (featuring celebrity martini makers, hand-painted artsy-tini glasses, hors d’oeuvres, music, and silent art auction)


Exhibited works by Lyd Walls


Music by: Chris Shearman

2) The Corner Gallery Antiques
(2220 Ryan St.)
Fred G. Hannie, Sr., and more
3) Paramount Room @ Historic Calcasieu Marine Bank
(844 Ryan St.)
Photography exhibit, featuring the works of Chuck Curet, Tim Fontenot, Maggie Gregory, Dorothy Hughes, Brenda LaFleur, Rick Lee, Brice Perrin, and Deidra Reed


Music by: McNeese Drumline
(6:00, 6:30, 7:00, 7:30)

4) The Frame House Gallery
(1640 Ryan St.)
Featured artist: Robin Jones


Additional works by Chantal H. Fontenot, Carol Saunders, Paul LaVergne, Isa Coleman, Ellen Carter, Nancy Melton, Rhea Gary, and Pat Gallaugher


Music by violinist Caroline Lawrence

5) Historic City Hall
(1001 Ryan St.)
150 Years of Lake Charles historical exhibit (16-panel display covering a wide variety of the city’s history – 3rd Floor)


1st Floor – Artisans’ Gallery


2nd Floor – “Waterworks”, featuring watercolors by Sue Zimmermann, Myra Brown, Marjorie Cormier, Janice Guillot, Jan Kalna, Regina Lee, Amy Miller, Judy Newman, Cookie Phillips, Jan Scharrier, and Deborah Self

6) Grand Gallery, Shearman Fine Arts, McNeese State University
(4205 Ryan St.)
Annual Faculty Exhibition, featuring works by Ken Baskin, Cynthia Howes-Baskin, Marty Bee, Meghan Fleming, Jacob Dugas, Heather Ryan Kelley, Lynn Reynolds, Larry Schuh, Lisa Reinauer, and Lewis Temple
7) Grand Gallery Mezzanine, Shearman Fine Arts, McNeese State University
(4205 Ryan St.)
Student Art Association exhibition
8) Stellar Beans
(319 Broad St.)
Sarah Bercier, Amanda Gentry, Hannah Gumbo, and Ricci Pardon


Music by: Morris Luciani, saxophone


Author Elijah Harmon, author of “Black Rose”

9) CHRISTUS St. Patrick Health System
(524 Dr. Michael DeBakey Dr.)

3rd Floor, South Atrium
Healing Through Art, featuring works by Heather Arsement, Katherine Petty, Patsi Prince, Catherine King, and friends & associates of CHRISTUS St. Patrick Health System


Additional works by Sue Zimmermann, Candice Alexander, Clementine Hunter, Vickie Singletary, Frank Thompson, and Eddie Mormon


Music provided by the Lake Charles Symphony from 6-8pm

10) ALA/Gallery by the Lake
(106 W. Pryce St.)
Featured Artists: Nancy Czejkowski and Patsi Prince


SWLArt Group Show

11) Sloppy’s Downtown
(329 Broad St.)
Daneisha Davis, Danny & Morgan Allain,
AKA Cosplay and Art
12) Blue Dog Cafe, Banquet Room
(609 Ryan St.)
Natalie LeBleu, Alana Young Tezeno
13) Pops and Rockets
(104 W. Pujo St.)
Jim Ferguson
14) Luna Live
(710 Ryan St.)
Live art by Heather Boston, with additional works from Ashlee Bastian, Bernadette Hudson, Nicole Surface, and Mary Williams


Murals by Jeremy Price


Special performance from KC Productions

15) Crying Eagle Brewing Co.
(1165 E. McNeese St.)
“Pistol Bridge Porter” can & tap-handle art unveiling, featuring a history of the Calcasieu River Bridge, as told by local historian/author Adley Cormier.


Craft brew pairings with samples from
The Velvet Pig food truck


Additional art on display: D. Paul Fine Art and Students of Sowela’s Graphic Arts program (William Sherwood, Heather Halphen, Henry McCall, David Sonnier, and Angelle Patton)


Music by: Hayden Helms

16) The Art Factory
(1753 Common St.)
An eclectic show from the artists of The Art Factory: Tracy LeMieux, Chelsea Johnson, Kyrie Berezuk, Cory Duplechain, Rob Younger, Elizabeth Guinn


Live art demonstrations and gallery talks, ceramic jewelry, Louisiana-themed tablescape, paintings and prints


Music by: Masson and Yiseul LeMieux

17) The Children’s Museum
(327 Broad St.)
Students of The Petite Matisse art school (ages 3-11)

Lyd Walls to exhibit at Art Associates Gallery for its 60th Anniversary

Mosaics by Natalie LeBleu, on display at Blue Dog Cafe

“For My Mother” by Alana Young Tezeno – On display at Blue Dog Cafe

Jim Ferguson’s movie scenes on display at Pops and Rockets

Hannah Gumbo, at Stellar Beans

“Intergalactic” by Daneisha Davis of Pixel & Ink Creative – On display at Sloppy’s Downtown

Sarah Bercier at Stellar Beans

Chance Deville’s “Morning Routine and Old Habits”, on display at the McNeese Grand Gallery Mezzanine

Lots to see and do at The Frame House Gallery!

Fred Hannie Sr. and more, at The Corner Gallery Antiques

“Rural Route 18” by Jacob Dugas, at McNeese’s Annual Faculty Exhibition

Photography exhibit at Empire of the Seed’s Paramount Room [“The Sallier Oak” by Chuck Curet]

Historical items on display at Historic City Hall’s “150 Years of Lake Charles”

Nancy Czejkowski at ALA/Gallery by the Lake

Patsi Prince at ALA/Gallery by the Lake

The Petite Matisse art school at Children’s Museum

D. Paul Fine Art at Crying Eagle Brewing

Sue Zimmermann and students at Historic City Hall

Heather Boston at Luna Live