Mayor’s Arts Awards 2017
Friday November 2, 6-7:30pm
Benjamin W. Mount Auditorium
Central School Arts & Humanities Center
809 Kirby Street, Lake Charles, LA 70601

2017 Nomination Form

This year, newly-elected Mayor Nic Hunter will honor those working in the arts by recognizing the contributions of the Lake Area’s creative workers, patrons, and artists to the region’s culture, and Mayor Hunter presents the awards to each recipient.

“Our community’s arts and cultural scene is phenomenal,” stated Ashli Waldrep, Arts Council Executive Director. “Many of our cultural workers often aren’t in the spotlight, and this is a perfect opportunity to really show them the community’s gratitude.”

Categories include Artist of the Year, Citizen of the Arts, Citizen of the Humanities, Arts Educator of the Year, Arts Organization of the Year, and Patron of the Year. The Keystone Award is also given to an individual who works diligently behind the scenes, without whom programs and performances would not be possible.

Award winners are kept secret until the night of the ceremony.

Mayor’s Arts Awards 2016 winners
Rex Alexander (Citizen of the Arts)
Jazz in the Arts (Arts Organization of the Year)
Jeremy Price of Blujay Studios (Artist of the Year)
Walnut Grove Traditional Neighborhood Development (Patron of the Year)
Jolene Constance (Citizen of the Humanities)
Lisa Reinauer (Arts Educator of the Year)
Lori Marinovich (Keystone Award)



Artist of the Year

2015 – Victor Monsour
2014 – Fred Stark
2013 – Lindsey Janies
2012 – Chester Daigle
2011 – Sue Zimmermann
2010 – Candice Alexander
2009 – Ken Baskin
2008 – Nancy Melton
2007 – Heather Ryan Kelley
2006 – Robert Kleinschmidt
2005 – Maxine Krielow
2004 – Tony DuPuis
2001 – Ruth Lindsey / Carol Anne Gayle
2000 – Gerry Wubben
1999 – Melinda Antoon
1998 – Dr. Susan Kelso

Citizen of the Arts
2015 – Jody Taylor
2014 – Matt Young / Amanda White
2013 – Lady Holly Hathaway Kaough
2012 – Stellar Beans Coffee House
2011 – Marc Lefevre
2010 – Leif Pedersen
2009 – Kerry Onxley
2008 – Lady Leah LaFargue
2007 – Dr. Dan Vidrine
2006 – Imogene Dewey
2005 – Stella Miller / Black Heritage Festival
2004 – Mary Richardson
2001  – Representative Elcie Guillory
2000 – Evelyn Shaddock Murray
1999 – M.N. Davidson Foundation

Citizen of the Humanities
2015 – Dave Evans
2014 – Trent Gremillion
2013 – Rick & Donna Richard
2012 – Friends of Central School
2011 – Dr. Jack Thielen
2010 – American Press Foundation
2009 – Eleisha Eagle
2008 – A.C. Bourdier
2007 – Calcasieu Parish Library
2006 – RSVP
2005 – Dr. & Mrs. Ordinario Jr.
2004 – Blanche Davidson Michel
2000 – Kathie Bordelon
1999 – Carol L. Wood

Arts Educator of the Year
2015 – Gerry Wubben & Heather Ryan Kelley
2014 – Erik Jessen
2013 – Susan Rodgers
2012 – Tracy Beaugh
2011 – Gray Little
2010 – Julie Dallas
2009 – Susan Arnold
2008 – Charlene Kaough
2007 – Gerry Wubben
2006 – Lewis Temple
2005 – Jay Ecker
2004 – Mickey Stoker
2001 – Bobbi Yancey
2000 – Dr. Joe Cash
1999 – Lamar Robertson

Arts Organization of the Year
2015 – Tree of Life mural
2014 – Children’s Theatre Co.
2013 – Common Ground
2012 – Dancing Classrooms
2011 – Banners Series / LC Civic Ballet
2010 – Associated Louisiana Artists
2009 – ACTS Theatre
2008 – Lake Charles Symphony
2007 – Bayou Bell Choir
2006 – Art Associates Gallery
2005 – The Messiah Chorus
2004 – Dr. Francis G. Bulber Youth Orchestra
2001 – Calcasieu Parish School Board, Art Studio
2000 – Lake Charles Symphony
1999 – Lake Charles Little Theatre

Patron of the Year
2015 – Exposure Magazine
2014 – McDonald’s of SWLA
2013 – George Swift & the Chamber of SWLA
2012 – L’Auberge Casino Resort / Pinnacle
2011 – Knight Media Printing
2010 – FOX29/CW Lake Charles
2009 – Southwest Beverage
2008 – AT&T
2007 – First Federal Bank of Louisiana
2006 – LC American Press
2005 – Coca-Cola Bottling Co. of Lake Charles
2004 – Bank One
2001 – Cox, Cox, Filo & Camel
2000 – Hibernia Investment Securities
1999 – The Times of Lake Charles

Keystone Award
2015 – Anna Lou Babin
2014 – Denver Kaufman
2013 – Debbie Howrey & Lisa Schram
2012 – Pam Breaux
2011 – Abbie Fletcher
2010 – Shelly Appleby
2009 – Diane McCarthy
2008 – LaDonna McKnight
2007 – Anne Dentler
2006 – Chris Allen / Paradise Florist